KELLER, J.
[…] The court calculated a rate of interest that thereafter totaled $54.79 per day. The record does not reflect that the court held a hearing related to this matter.
Before addressing the various arguments advanced by the plaintiffs, we set forth some of the legal principles germane to the claim. Section 37-3a(a) provides in relevant part: "[I]nterest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909 [of our General Statutes] ... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable...."
Expanding on its interpretation of § 37-3a in Sosin, our Supreme Court, in DiLieto v. County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C., 310 Conn. 38, 74 A.3d 1212 (2013), had occasion to further articulate the standard to determine an award of interest under § 37-3a.