KELLER, J.
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Hogan v. Lagosz, 147 Conn.App. 418, 427, 84 A.3d 434 (2013).
The defendant argues, and we agree, that the court had the authority to take any action in enforcing its judgment confirming the arbitrator's award that it could take in relation to any judgment rendered in a civil action. Section 52-421(b) provides in relevant part: "The judgment or decree confirming, modifying or correcting an award shall be docketed as if it were rendered in a civil action. The judgment or decree so entered shall have the same force and effect in all respects as, and be subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment or decree in a civil action; and it may be enforced as if it had been rendered in a civil action in the court in which it is entered...." Although courts generally have viewed arbitration proceedings as distinct from civil actions, "whether an arbitration proceeding is a civil action turns on the purpose for which the legislature created the proceeding and the most efficacious way to carry out that purpose.... [T]he word action